
Auto belay cost is more than the price of the device. Operators budgeting a climbing wall also pay for connectors, mounting hardware, belay gates and the annual service that keeps each lane certified. This guide sets out current list prices for TRUBLUE iQ, TRUBLUE iQ+ and TRUBLUE SPEED so you can budget a wall lane by lane.
All prices are Thrill Syndicate list prices excluding VAT, November 2026. Your final price depends on quantities, configuration and delivery country.
What does an auto belay cost per lane?
| Model | Webbing length | Climber weight | Price from (ex VAT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRUBLUE iQ | 12,5 m | 10โ140 kg | โฌ2.845 |
| TRUBLUE iQ | 20 m | 10โ140 kg | โฌ3.049 |
| TRUBLUE SPEED | 12,5 m | 10โ136 kg | โฌ2.845 |
| TRUBLUE SPEED | 16 m | 10โ136 kg | โฌ2.945 |
| TRUBLUE iQ+ (catch-and-hold) | 12,5 m | 10โ140 kg | โฌ4.465 |
| TRUBLUE iQ+ (catch-and-hold) | 20 m | 10โ140 kg | โฌ4.674 |
The base price includes your choice of steel carabiner, aluminium carabiner or Petzl Swivel S. The TRU-CLIP connector, which keeps the clip off the floor and prevents climbers from starting unclipped, adds about โฌ410 to โฌ480 per unit.
Which TRUBLUE auto belay fits your wall?
TRUBLUE iQ: the standard choice for commercial walls
The TRUBLUE iQ uses magnetic braking for a consistent, wear-free descent. The 12,5 m version mounts between 4,5 and 12,5 m; the 20 m version covers walls from 12 to 20 m. It is certified to EN 341:2011 Class 1A and suits most leisure centres, climbing gyms and adventure parks.
TRUBLUE iQ+: catch-and-hold for projecting
The TRUBLUE iQ+ holds the climber on the line after a fall instead of lowering them. Climbers can rest and keep working the same route, which suits training walls and gyms with regular members.
TRUBLUE SPEED: built for speed climbing
The TRUBLUE SPEED is designed for competition-grade speed walls, with a maximum descent rate of 2,0 m/s. Choose it when climbers race the wall rather than work routes.
What costs come on top of the device?
- Mounting Kit for TRUBLUE Auto Belay: โฌ60 per unit
- TRU-Mount mounting system: โฌ150 per unit, for walls without a suitable anchor
- Belay Gate Triangle: โฌ70; Belay Gate XL Rectangle: โฌ140
- Replacement webbing: TRUBLUE iQ โฌ246, TRUBLUE SPEED โฌ277, TRUBLUE XL โฌ339
A belay gate blocks the start of the route until the climber is clipped in. It is one of the simplest safety upgrades for an auto belay lane.
How much does auto belay service cost?
Every TRUBLUE auto belay needs annual recertification by an authorised service centre. Treat it as part of the cost of ownership, not an optional extra.
| Service option | Price (ex VAT) | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| TRUBLUE iQ annual service | โฌ319 per unit per year | Inspection, recertification and return of your own unit |
| TRUBLUE SPEED annual service | โฌ349 per unit per year | Inspection, recertification and return of your own unit |
| Zero-Downtime Auto Belay Service Program | โฌ49,95โโฌ54,95 per unit per month | A freshly serviced unit with new webbing delivered before your unit is due; price fixed for two years |
Annual service takes a unit off the wall while it is away. The Zero-Downtime Auto Belay Service Program swaps the unit instead, so the lane stays open. The monthly fee also spreads the cost and includes new webbing every year.
Example budget: a six-lane climbing wall
A six-lane wall up to 12,5 m high with TRUBLUE iQ, standard carabiners, mounting kits and triangle belay gates:
| Item | Quantity | Price (ex VAT) |
|---|---|---|
| TRUBLUE iQ, 12,5 m | 6 | โฌ17.070 |
| Mounting Kit for TRUBLUE Auto Belay | 6 | โฌ360 |
| Belay Gate Triangle | 6 | โฌ420 |
| Total investment | โฌ17.850 | |
| Annual service, TRUBLUE iQ | 6 per year | โฌ1.914 per year |
Each auto belay replaces a belayer on that lane. Compare the investment with the staff hours a belayed wall needs during opening hours, and the throughput gain of climbers starting as soon as the lane is free.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an auto belay cost?
A commercial TRUBLUE auto belay starts at โฌ2.845 ex VAT for a TRUBLUE iQ or TRUBLUE SPEED with 12,5 m webbing. Longer webbing, the TRU-CLIP connector or the catch-and-hold TRUBLUE iQ+ raise the price to between โฌ3.049 and โฌ5.157 per lane.
Is annual service included in the auto belay price?
No. TRUBLUE auto belays need annual recertification by an authorised service centre. Budget โฌ319 per unit for a TRUBLUE iQ and โฌ349 for a TRUBLUE SPEED, or switch to the Zero-Downtime Auto Belay Service Program from โฌ49,95 per unit per month.
What is the difference between TRUBLUE iQ and TRUBLUE iQ+?
Both use magnetic braking and suit climbers from 10 to 140 kg. The TRUBLUE iQ+ adds catch-and-hold, so a climber can rest on the line and keep working a route instead of being lowered to the ground after every fall.
Which webbing length do I need?
Choose by mounting height. The TRUBLUE iQ with 12,5 m webbing mounts between 4,5 and 12,5 m; the 20 m version covers 12 to 20 m. Match the webbing to the wall height so the unit retracts fully between climbers.
Can I get a quote for a complete wall?
Yes. Add the devices, mounting kits and belay gates to the quote list, or send your wall heights and lane count through the request a quote form. You get one quote covering devices, accessories and service.
Get a quote for your wall
Send your wall heights, lane count and delivery country through the request a quote form, or add products to your quote list. You get one quote for devices, accessories and service. Browse all models in the auto belay systems category.
What to Consider Before You Spec an Auto Belay System
The systems and accessories discussed above are used on professional climbing walls worldwide. Explore each to find the right fit for your wall configuration and operational setup.
Auto Belay Buying Guide: What to Look For Before You Spec a Climbing Wall
Wall height, expected cycle counts, and your inspection regime all influence which auto belay system belongs on your wall. Browse the full range of certified vertical auto belay systems for commercial climbing operations.
Why the TruBlue IQ Is the Default Choice for High-Traffic Climbing Walls
The TruBlue IQ combines magnetic braking with a speed-sensing mechanism that adjusts descent rate to the climber’s weight โ delivering a smooth, controlled lowering experience for every rider regardless of size.
Speed Climbing and Auto Belay: What Changes When Every Second Counts
Speed climbing demands a faster retraction rate than recreational walls require. The TruBlue Speed is engineered specifically for competition and training walls where rapid reset between attempts is part of the format.
When to Replace Your Auto Belay Webbing โ and What Happens If You Wait Too Long
Webbing is the most wear-exposed component in any auto belay system. Browse certified TruBlue replacement webbing and understand the inspection intervals that keep your units in service and your liability in check.
The Connector Your Climbers Use Every Single Session: Why It Deserves More Attention
The Tru-Clip is the interface between your climber and the auto belay system โ designed for one-handed connection, misuse resistance, and the thousands of attach-detach cycles a busy wall puts it through every month.
The Sensor That Catches What Staff Can’t Always See
The Tru-Alert height sensor monitors climber position and triggers an alert when someone reaches the top unclipped. It is the operational safety net for busy walls where staff cannot maintain a direct sightline to every route at all times.
Browse all Vertical Auto Belay Systems โ
-
Product on sale
TRUBLUE iQ+ Auto Belay | Catch-and-Hold Projecting TechnologyPrice range: € 4.465,00 through € 5.157,00 Ex VAT -
Product on sale
TRUBLUE Speed Auto Belay | Competition-Grade Speed Climbing SystemPrice range: € 2.845,00 through € 3.360,00 Ex VAT -
Product on sale
TRUBLUE iQ Auto Belay โ Magnetic Auto Belay System for Climbing WallsPrice range: € 2.845,00 through € 3.465,00 Ex VAT
